News Updated from NASW's Blog Feed
Loading...
Comments (0)
Welcome to the Library Guide on Social Work
This guide provides basic information on getting started with library research in the field of social work.
- The Find Books and Media tab provides a brief description of the library's catalog CONSULS followed by a breakdown of social work call numbers that shows the broad topics assigned to the various numbers. There is also a short list of representative subject headings that can be used to search for books, DVDs, and other materials about social work. Please note you cannot look up articles in CONSULS.
- The Find Articles tab has provides links to two databases specific to the field of social work, then links to general databases, and then specialized databases. You will need to scroll down on this page to view all of them. Databases let you enter a topic to receive a list of articles that have been published in academic journals, magazines, and newspapers about the topic. Many databases also provide that actual articles online.
- The Reference tab provides a list of print and online reference titles. Print books can be found on the library's main floor in the Reference collection. Reference books include encyclopedias, dictionaries, statistical compilations, and other sources intended to let you look up facts or obtain quick background information.
- The Websites tab provides a brief list of websites that are maintained by various sociological organizations and associations.
- The Cite Your Sources tab provides links to the author-date citation style set forth in the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association and to a short guide that can help you document the souces of information that you have used for papers and projects.
Please note that this guide is not comprehensive, but rather as a pretty good, quick start for research help. The Library's reference staff is always pleased to assist you in the use of any of the library's resources and services and can help you with assignments and term papers.
Contact |
Contact Info Head of Cataloging J. Eugene Smith Library Eastern Connecticut State University 83 Windham Street Willimantic, CT 06226 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Sociology |

Loading...
